Heydar Babayev: "Azerbaijan has completed the first stage of negotiations with the RusAl"
29 March 2006 [16:31] - TODAY.AZ
The first stage of negotiations between the Ministry of Economic Development and Russian Aluminum on the building of aluminum factory in Azerbaijan has completed.
Technical mission of RusAl arrived to Baku to meet the commission on that matter. Answers to all the questions were prepared and submitted to the company, Azerbaijani Minister of Economic Development, Heydar Babayev told Trend.
RusAl first of all interested in the location of the aluminum factory, location of the railroad lines and materials supplies, the minister told. No talks regarding benefits were held.
RusAl's arrival is not connected with the departure of the Fondel Metall from the Azeraluminii, and there are no discussions to build the factory on the base of this company. Besides, the major point is to build the brand new factory.
According to the project the new aluminum factory's power will be approximately 300.000 tons/year. The total amount of investments for factory maintenance, infrastructure expansion and electric station building is $1bn.