Volume of cargo transported in January-February increased by 8.9%
24 March 2006 [10:25] - TODAY.AZ
In January-February of the current year enterprises and physical persons operating in the transport sector of Azerbaijan transported 19.6 million tons (8.9% more in comparison with the relevant period of 2005) of cargo. 51.5% of cargo was transported by motor transport, 16.9% by pipelines, 21.1% by railway, 10.5% by maritime transport and share of the private sector in cargo traffic formed 54.4%. Cargo turnover in the transport sector increased by 16.7% and was 4.3 billion ton/km.
As APA informs, passenger traffic increased by 5.2% in comparison with January-February of the last year and was 163.9 million passengers and 84.2% of passenger traffic was implemented by the non-state sector.
Railroad cargo traffic increased by 24.2% in comparison with January-February of the last year and was 4.1 million tons. Railway cargo turnover increased by 33.1% in comparison with January-February of the last year and was 1.6 billion ton/km.
Volume of maritime freight traffic increased by 0.6% and was 2.1 million tons. 2/3 part of transported cargo was oil freight, 1/3 part was dry cargo, 99.5% of maritime cargo traffic was implemented on the basis of foreign relations. Maritime cargo turnover increased by 8.9% and was 1.2 billion ton/km and maritime passenger traffic increased by 64.2%. Volume of loading and unloading operations in sea ports decreased by 2.4% and was 537.6 thousand tons. Volume of international transit cargo decreased by 15.3%, volume of import and export freight increased by 2.3 times and 2.6 times, respectively.
Motor cargo traffic (taking into account activity of physical persons – individual entrepreneurs) increased by 7.2% in comparison with January-February of the last year and was 10.1 million tons. Motor cargo turnover increased by 8.8% and was 1.2 billion ton/km. Motor passenger traffic increased by 5.1% and formed 138.1 million passengers.
At the same time, in the reporting period passenger traffic in metro increased by 63% and was 24.7 million passengers and trolleybus passenger traffic decreased by 3.6 times and was 40.3 thousand persons.
Air passenger traffic increased 6.6% in comparison with January-February of the last year and was 162.3 thousand persons. 6.2% of air passenger traffic was realized by the non-state sector.
Oil and oil products transportation by oil-trunk pipelines decreased by 6.4% and was 2 million tons; transportation of gas by oil-trunk pipelines increased by 23.3% and formed 1.8 billion cubic metres. 49% of transportation was implemented at the expense of gas imported from Russia and its volume increased by 10.3% in comparison with the same period of the last year. Oil pipeline transportation turnover decreased by 10 % in comparison with January-February of the last year; gas pipeline transportation turnover increased by 21.8%.
In January this year cargo traffic in the Azerbaijani part of the TRACECA transport corridor increased by 11.4% in comparison with the last year and was 3.7 million tons. It formed 35.2% of all cargo transported in the country. AZN 16.7 million (4.1% more than in January, 2005) was obtained from cargo and passenger traffic and 61% of it was generated in the railway transport, 18.3% maritime transport, and 20,7% motor transport.