Four more Barmek empoloyees detained
22 March 2006 [17:09] - TODAY.AZ
Four more associates of Barmek-Azerbaijan Electricity Distribution LLC have been detained. Three officers of the company were detained March 17.
Though two of them were set free after inquiry, Chief of the Electric Meters Installation Department Elnur Mutellibov was accused and arrested. Following this, the company's three more officers were detained. These four detainees are reported to stay in the Main Office for Fighting Organized Crimes, Interior Ministry now, APA reports.
Barmek President Huseyin Arabul told that he had been called to interrogation only once. "I was called, I went and gave testimony. I will bear testimony if I am called again," Mr.Arabul said.
The Head of the company also said that Barmek's working as usual.
"We have purchased 110 kilovolt-transformers to install in Baku. We carry on in our work as usual," he added. Arabul avoided comments on whether the company's bank accounts had been frozen, he said, "There were some executive orders but we have just been informed about it."
He also added he has not contracted with a new lawyer for his rights' defense. "The company has about 20 advocates and lawyers from England, Turkey and Azerbaijan as well. They are paid monthly. So, there is no need for a new lawyer for this case," Mr. Arabul said.
Commenting on arrest of Elnur Mutellibov and three more company employees, Arabul said that such cases might happen.
The Prosecutor's Office of Republic (POR) did not confirm the arrest of Elnur Mutellibov as well as three more company officers. The POR spokesman Vugar Aliyev told that a criminal case was launched related to the fact under articles 179.2, 308 and 313 of the Criminal Code March 3. Three officers of Barmek were arrested March 10.
"The investigation is under way. It is normal that the company officers are interrogated. Huseyin Arabul has not been interrogated yet," Vugar Aliyev said.