2,500 Chinese cars to be produced this year in Ganja
22 March 2006 [13:48] - TODAY.AZ
2,500 cars of Chinese company Lifan will be built this year by the Ganja automobile factory. In compliance with a contract signed this month, passenger cars, minibuses and light trucks (from 1 to 3, 5 tons) will be produced at the factory.
According to Trend, up to 9 modifications of cars will be produced at the factory by the end of the year. Cars will be assembled in the territory of the new workshop with the area of 20sq. m at the expense of the enterprise. In accordance with the pricing policy, different models of cars will cost from AZN 6,500 to 9,500 . Cars will be available for sale not only in Azerbaijan but also in CIS countries.
The factory will continue manufacturing Russian cars VAZ. Around 1,500 of this model will be produced at the factory by the end of this year. According to the company's market experts, this type of cars is of high demand at the market nowadays.