Armenia fears to be isolated from regional economic projects
21 March 2006 [20:21] - TODAY.AZ
"Resumption of Abkhaz part of the railway beneficial not only to Armenia, but also to the region on the whole," expert economist Eduard Aghajanov said.
In Aghajanov's words, the route through Abkhazia is shorter, cheaper and more secure that the alternative railway Russia is going to build via Iran and Azerbaijan.
"Russia-Iran road is part of the North-South program, however, it is hard to say to which extent it is economically profitable than the already available Abkhazian one. One thing is out of question – it is another attempt to isolate Armenia from regional economic projects. I will add that access to Europe is also very profitable via Abkhazia. A purely political consideration underlies all these projects – either Kars-Akhalkalaki-Baku or Russia-Iran-Azerbaijan," he emphasized.
The matter of resumption of operation of the Abkhaz part of the railway was discussed at a session of the Armenian-Russian Interparliamentary Commission in Moscow.
In the words of Armenian Co-Chair, NA Vice-Speaker Vahan Hovhannisyan, Russia's intention to build an alternative Russia-Iran road through Azerbaijan will reduce interest to the opening of rail communication through Abkhazia.
He remarked that a consortium is formed with participation of four parties interested in running the Abkhaz part of the railway.
However, Russia, in his words, has not presented its representative yet, thus hampering consortium's activities.
Vahan Hovhannisyan said that a meeting of the consortium will be held in Yerevan in the coming days with participation of all four parties.