OSCE conference on transport starts in Baku
16 March 2006 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
The second preparatory "Increase of transport security of the OSCE region" conference dedicated to the 14th economic forum of OSCE.
The two-day meeting will center on issues of security, ecology and existing situation in the transport sector of the OSCE member-states, Trend informs.
In his opening remarks the Azerbaijan First Deputy Premier, Abid Sharifov, underlined the necessity of implementing a unified state policy in economy, foreign relationships and adoption of adequate actions for provision of transport security. Azerbaijan hosts many transport corridors such as South, North-South and Great Silk Route (TRACECA). Moreover the country has considerable natural resources which are transported in different directions.
According to Mauricio Pavesi, the head of the OSCE Baku Office, at present there are a number of problems in the sphere of transport in Azerbaijan, which affect the development and trade. It particularly concerns political issues and development of infrastructure, which needs investing. There are many unsettled conflicts in the region, which hinder the transport sector.
The chairman at the conference, Frank Geerkens, the representative of the Foreign Ministry of Belgium, a country which chairs at OSCE, said that a forum on transport of the organization first of all targets exchange of experience on transport security of member-states, development of regional relationships. Besides, it will enable to clarify the existing problems in this sector.
The first preparatory conference on transport of the OSCE member-countries was held in Dushanbe, Tajikistan, on 7-8 November.