Kazakhstan proposes supplements to draft agreement on oil transportation via BTC
15 March 2006 [12:11] - TODAY.AZ
"Kazakhstan injected many supplements to an agreement on transportation of Kazakh oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan," said Natik Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Minister for Industry and Energy.
Aliyev said that Kazakhstan's proposals will be considered in a special state commission established for work over documents with Kazakhstan on crude transportation, Trend reports.
"In April 1 is planned to hold a meeting with Kazakhstan to discuss some issue," the minister underlined.
Under the development of the Kazakh field of Kashagan via the Aktau-Baku route it is planned to deliver 500,000 barrels of day not earlier than 2010.
As part of the project it is planned to build a pipeline till Kurak village, a terminal with the capacity of 750,000 barrels of oil a day and oil navy.
Foreign companies insist that the most beneficial for the transportation of Kazakh oil to Baku can be the construction of 5 tankers with the capacity of 60,000 tons, or 25 each with the capacity of 12,000 tons.
They argue that tankers with big water capacity are more profitable for all participants, while mobile pier rigs are required in this request.
The foreign companies intend to build a private terminal in the Azerbaijani section of the Caspian.
The French company Total, coming out on behalf of all north-Caspian oil producers, offered 5 sections for disposal of the facility – Pirsaat, near the Sangachal terminal, Shurabad and Bulla island. They regard a section in Shurabad as more profitable.