AIOC installs jacket for East Azeri Platform
13 March 2006 [18:04] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) delivered the jacket for the East Azeri (EA) production, drilling and quarters (PDQ) platform on March 11.
It was produced at the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets Factory (BDJF) and was launched offshore onto the template at its permanent location in the Azeri field on Sunday, March 12, BP Azerbaijan, an operator of Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields announced.
The EA PDQ jacket has been fully assembled in the country using local construction infrastructure including BDJF facilities. The total weight of the jacket is 15,000 tonnes.
The height of the jacket is 166 metres, and it is being installed at a water depth of 152 metres. The jacket has 12 piles, with a total weight of 7500 tonnes.
The transportation and installation of the jacket will use a number of SOCAR/KMNF (Khazardenizneftdonanmasi) vessels including the two principal installation vessels – the Derrick Barge Azerbaijan (DBA) and the STB-1 launch barge. The DBA has been further upgraded to undertake the installation work.
The jacket transportation activities were also supported by two high capacity tugs - the Islay and the Jura. The installation work has been carefully planned and it is expected to take 45-50 days to complete, including allowance for the weather conditions.