"Azenergy" to install sensors on the controlled networks
13 March 2006 [17:50] - TODAY.AZ
"Installation of sensors is considered to be number one task by Azenergy in maintaining electric networks previously controlled by Bayva distributing company," said Azenergy vice-president Marlen Askerov.
Prodigal usage of energy and negligence in payment are considered to be the major problems in electric networks maintenance. Considering the prime cost, transportation expenses, losses, amortization and other factors electricity costs nowadays in 10 times more than they were before, Trend informs.
New approach will help to decrease the energy usage, pressures on local electric networks and will provide its stable and continuous supply. Whereas now, condition of electric networks in the regions is in appalling state, he said. This can be explained by the fact that electric transmission lines and transformers are completely outdated and unable now to accept the modern day pressures. However, the program of investments in these networks would depend on the solution of the energy payments problem.