Azerbaijan Accounts Chamber, the State Audit Bureau of Kuwait sign a cooperation agreement
13 March 2006 [15:37] - TODAY.AZ
Cooperation agreement was signed between the Accounts Chamber of Azerbaijan and the State Audit Bureau of Kuwait. Agreement was signed by the head of the Accounts Chamber, Namik Nasrullayev, and the President of the Audit Bureau, Barak Khaled al-Marzuk.
As Trend reports, personnel training in audit, methodological provision of personnel and practical realization of audit were included in the agreement.
Azerbaijani delegation has also conducted a study of Bureau's structure in the course of the visit, which consists of 600 staff personnel. A number of questions in the audit area, particularly in the area of highest oil revenues audit were discussed during the meeting of Nasrullayev with the Vice-president of the Audit Bureau, Souleyman al Zahid.
Kuwaiti representative has noted that the oil audit has to be conducted in particularly meticulous manner starting from the volume of oil extraction to its transportation.
Azerbaijani delegation has also taken part in the Kuwaiti parliamentary sitting meeting and after was received by Speaker Jasim Muhammad al Kharafi. Possibilities of the expansion of the bilateral cooperation and importance of the agreement signed between the auditing systems of the two countries were also discussed at the meeting.
Delegation has also met Kuwaiti Prime Minister Sheikh Nasir Muhammad al-Sabach, who has underlined Kuwaiti interest in developing trade-economic relations with Azerbaijan.