Reconstruction of Baku-Guba highway started
10 March 2006 [10:26] - TODAY.AZ
Reconstruction of 111-134th kilometers of the Baku-Guba highway has been officially started yesterday.
As APA reports, Ziya Mammadov, the Minister of Transport and Czechia Miroslava Gerantijava, the representative of Eximbank of Czechia participating in funding of this project attended an opening ceremony held on this occasion.
According to Mr.Mammadov, repairs in the 208 kilometer road from Baku to the border of Russia will be completed by 2008. Eximbank of Czechia allocated $180 million credit for repair of the road.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) also takes part in funding of this project ($100 million). About 70 machines bought from Japan and Germany have already been attracted to reconstruction of the road. Mr.Mammadov said that repair of inter-regional and inter-village roads would be started soon as well. AZN 18 million has already been appropriated from the budget for this purpose.
Technical and economic substantiation of the road was prepared by the ZS Brno Company of Czechia. Building is implemented by "Azerinshaat" LLC.