TekhnikaLeasing starts negotiations with Black Sea Trade and Development Bank
08 March 2006 [11:10] - TODAY.AZ
The TekhnikaLeasing Limited Liability Company (LLC) has started negotiations with the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) on attraction of credit from BSTDB for leasing development.
According to the director of Tekhnikaleasing LLC Elkhan Najafguliyev, this year leasing portfolio of the Company is planned to be increased by 6 times to AZN 6m.
Mr.Najafguliyev noted that negotiations are held with banks of Islamic countries and International Finance Corporation as well. According to him, an agreement on lending $2m credit to Tekhnikaleasing was signed between the leasing company and Toronto-Dominion Bank of Canada. "This credit line can be extended. The credit was allocated for 5 years with LIBOR+4% per annum. According to the terms of the Canadian Bank, equipment produced in America must be purchased," Mr.Najafguliyev said.
The director of LLC noted that the largest demand in the domestic leasing market at present is for building machinery, transport means and production equipment, APA informs.