Construction of Devechi ring road to be started March 10
04 March 2006 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Last year AZN 30 million was utilized for repair and maintenance of motor roads under exploitation. And AZN 25.7 million for establishments constructed at the expense of domestic investments and Azerbaijan's share in foreign investment-funded projects.
According to the Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, last year road exploitation offices repaired 516.7 kilometers of motor road and AZN 20 million were spent for this work.
50 kilometer Lerik-Lenkoran motor road was repaired and put into operation in the reporting period. New bridges were constructed on the Aghstafachay, Destemaz, Pensar rivers, canal over the Salyan-Ali Bayramli road and bridges over the Aghsu and Boladi rivers were repaired.
AZN 13.9 million was spent for reconstruction of the Ganja-Gazakh highway funded by the World Bank and state budget. The Ganja-Shamkir part of this highway was put into operation in February last year.
Mr.Mammadov noted that infrastructure problems in the north part of the country are also removed. "Projects in amount of $280 million were completely prepared. We invited representatives of Eximbank of Czechia. Eximbank will allocate $180 million for one part of the road. On March 10 we plan to start construction of the Devechi ring road. During reconstruction of the road, highways will be removed from the centers of the regions".
$100 million credit for reconstruction of the north road was provided by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, APA reports.