Ferry terminal reconstruction to be finished soon
03 March 2006 [11:26] - TODAY.AZ
"The Baku international commercial port intends to accomplish the first stage of the ferry terminal rehabilitation in the shortest time," stated Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov has said.
The "?zerkorpyu" ("Azerbridge") company is currently finishing the first stage of the port infrastructure reconstruction. The company will renovate the bridge, over which the freight wagons for loading and unloading from ferries are delivered. $3‚21m of their own funds have been allocated for these purposes by the Baku port.
The second stage of rehabilitation which implies construction of the second bridge for loading and unloading of wagons is supposed to start following the first stage of accomplishment, Trend reports.
Renovation of the ferry terminal is required due to increasing freight traffic within the TRACECA transport corridor. Its reconstruction is to enhance its capacity to 8m tons a year.
Further, after the second stage completion, shore facilities of the ferry terminal are also supposed to restore. About $2m are needed for these purposes. However, implementation of the project will depend on the financial capacities of the port.