Japan is interested in co-op with Azerbaijan in non-oil sector
28 February 2006 [17:31] - TODAY.AZ
"Cooperation with Azerbaijan in the non-oil sector will become a priority sector for Japanese government in the bilateral relationship," Tadahiro Abe, the Japanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan, told journalists on Tuesday.
According to Abe, the Japanese government supports the Azerbaijani government's intention in the development of the non oil sector and is ready to render assistance in this issue. It will be a top issue in the agenda of a business-forum with the businessmen from two countries, which will organized as part of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Japan on 7-10 March 2006. The forum will define concrete sphere of cooperation and put forward new projects, the ambassador said. The diplomat mentioned the necessity of expansion of cooperation in the health, education and humanitarian sectors, Trnd reports.
In general, during the office term of the current Ambassador Abe official assistance to the development by the Japanese government comprised approximately $283m.