Azerbaijan can prolong delivery electricity to Georgia for about 10 days
26 January 2006 [02:46] - TODAY.AZ
Although the accident happened in the Mozdok-Tbilisi gas pipeline was removed yesterday, Azerbaijan continues supplying gas to Georgia.
As APA informs citing the head of the press-service of "Azerigas" CJSC Kamandar Eyvazli, despite gas delivery from Russia to Georgia by the pipeline was resumed, the Azerbaijani party supplies 2 million cubic metres of gas daily to the neighboring country and it is not exactly known how long it will continue: "Gas delivery to Georgia has already been continuing for 3 days since January 23. It is not known when this process is stopped".
K.Eyvazli also noted that although the Georgian party requested Azerbaijan for 4 million cubic metres of gas daily, internal resources allow us to supply only 2 million cubic metres of gas daily to the neighboring country.
As to the question how long electricity will be delivered to Georgia, the vice-president of "Azerenergy" OJSC Marlen Asgarov said that this country was supplied with approximately 30-40 megawatts of electric energy daily and it was expected to continue for 7-10 days: "Repairs are currently being implemented for restoration of the line. We will stop delivering electricity to Georgia when the Georgian government requests us to do it."