International Bank can install over 20 thousand POS-terminals
25 January 2006 [01:43] - TODAY.AZ
The International Bank of Azerbaijan can install over 20 thousand POS-terminals in the territory of the country and provide their maintenance.
According to the information given to APA from IBA, although the Azericard Processing Centre has got sufficient quantity of POS-terminals at present, the Ministry of Taxes has not submitted the list of objects to be installed by them to the Bank yet.
APA was told from the Ministry of Taxes that POS-terminals will be installed in accordance with a decision of the Cabinet of Ministers. However, preparation of the decision’s draft has not been completed yet. The draft is being prepared by the Ministries of Taxes and Economic Development and National Bank.
It should be noted that pursuant to the presidential decree on strengthening of anti-inflation measures and for the purpose of development of the cashless payment system in the Republic, it is intended to use POS-terminals from January of this year.