Azerbaijani and Georgian Energy Ministers meet in Baku
23 January 2006 [16:52] - TODAY.AZ
On Monday the Azerbaijani Energy and Industry Minister, Natig Aliyev received his Georgian counterpart N.Gilaurio, the President of the Georgian International Oil Corp., N.Vashakidze, and the President of the Georgian International Gas Corp., D.Ingorokvu.
As Trend reports referring to the the Azerbaijani Ministry, the head of Azerigas JSC, Alikhan Malikov, and the Georgian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Zurab Gumberidze also took part in the event.
During the meeting the sides discussed problems with gas and energy supply, aroused as a result of the explosions at the Russian-Georgian border and the measures on their prevention.
On the results of the negotiations Azerbaijan made a solution to supply 2bn cu m of gas to Georgia at expense of own internal opportunities from Monday (15.00pm). The negotiations on the aid of Azerbaijan to Georgia will be continued.