Overall turnover of Baku Interbank Currency Exchange increased by 9% last year
19 January 2006 [03:36] - TODAY.AZ
Volume of overall turnover of the Baku Interbank Currency Exchange (BICEX) decreased by 9% in 2005 and comprised 835 million 116 thousand AZN ($885.6 million) by January 1, 2006.
As APA reports, the highest analogical indicator (more than $1 milliard) during the 13-year period of activity of the Exchange was registered in 2004.
1492 transactions totaling 769 million AZN were implemented in the currency sector of the Exchange in the reported year and this is 18% less than the figure of 2005. In general, 502 sessions were conducted in the Bourse E-system of trades (BEST)in 2005, average volume of bargains concluded a day totaled $3,25 million and average volume of each bargain comprised $546 thousand.
Average weighted rate of the Exchange on USD/AZM totaled 4715.0102 manats in the year of report and this is 198.5604 points less than the analogical indicator of 2004.
In the meantime, BICEX determined 5 most active bank-operators on currency transactions conducted in the past year. The share of the International bank of Azerbaijan comprised 21,49%, Azerigasbank Joint-Stock Investment Bank 5,05%, Kapital Bank 4,88%, Tekhnikabank Joint-Stock Commercial Bank 4,69%, Amrahbank Joint-Stock Commercial bank 4,47%.
It should be noted that transactions in the BEST have been conducted since July 9, 2002 and 5344 bargains totaling $2.261 milliard were concluded in this segment during the past period in general.