21 June 2022 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have signed a memorandum of understanding on traditional and renewable energy cooperation, Azernews reports.
"#MemorandumOfUnderstanding was signed between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in #Tashkent. This document will contribute to the development of our cooperation on traditional and #RenewableEnergy," Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov wrote on his official Twitter page.
On June 20, an Azerbaijani-Uzbek business forum was held in Tashkent ahead of the visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Uzbekistan. Within the forum, a number of agreements on the implementation of joint projects, trade contracts worth over $500 million, as well as 10 agreements on practical cooperation between ministries and agencies of the two countries were signed.