BakGas increased daily gas delivery to population 4 times in connection with snap of cold
18 January 2006 [03:49] - TODAY.AZ
Daily volume of gas delivery to population of the capital was increased to 11 million 458 thousand cubic meters in connection with snap of cold in the republic.
As APA reports according to the deputy-chief of the Baku City Gas Production Head Office (BakGas) Nusrat Gasimov, in case of continuous snap of cold, this volume will be increased: "Population is supplied with 2,7-2,8 million cubic meters of gas daily in summer months. We increased this volume 4 times in winter and we have got enough gas for fully satisfying the demand of the city to gas. Employees on duty were appointed and work hours of the officials of the Office were elongated to 21:00 in BakGas in order to prevent any problem than can occur".
N.Gasimov also complained about that population does not pay for consumed gas in time: "The unprivileged category of population owe the Office 340 milliard manats and 47% of this amount falls to share of villa owners. So, there are the villa owners even owing us 6-10 million manats for gas at the present time".