Heydar Babayev: "Government to support activity of BSC"
17 January 2006 [21:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani government is aware of suspension of production of Baku Steel Company, told journalists Heydar Babayev, economic development minister of Azerbaijan.
"I’ve met with Paolo Parviz, president of the company. He informed me about the recent developments," said the minister. According to ANS, Mr. Babayev told if the reason for the suspension is really insufficient raw material, the government would do its best to help the company. Meanwhile, the minister believes the company wont completely stop its activity as Azerbaijan has interests in its work. "As a government, we are interested the company continues production as many Azerbaijani citizens work and earn for living in BSC. Thus, the government will do everything to contribute the company".
In his interview with ANS, Paolo Parviz refuted information on his leaving Azerbaijan. The Company is to make revelation on the issue on January 18.