Retail prices of some oil products increased in Azerbaijan
06 January 2006 [17:01] - TODAY.AZ
The Tariff Council of Azerbaijan in its Thursday meeting considered an appeal by the enterprises n possible increase of retail prices of oil prices, according to the Tariff Council.
In compliance with the resolution, the retail prices of oil products will be increased.
Thus, retail prices of diesel fuel, kerosene and home stove fuel is increased to 36 gepiks (1800 old manats – some $0.40 against the earlier price of $0.20). The resolution of the Tariff Council enacts into law on 6 January 2006.
The resolution has become a next step in bringing the prices of oil prices in the country in line with the world prices. The decision by the Tariff Council will promote considerable decrease in secret funding of the FEC, prevent illegal export of oil products fro the country, boost the quality of the oil products in the domestic market, and increase public incomes.
Sources at the fuel-lubricant materials consumption market told Trend increase of prices of gasoline and liquefied gas was on agenda in the near perspective.