TACIS holds seminar on "Modernization of tax deduction system in Azerbaijan"
17 December 2005 [15:17] - TODAY.AZ
A seminar on completion of the "Modernization of tax deduction system in Azerbaijan" project funded by the TACIS Program of the European Union (EU) was held yesterday.
The seminar was started by TACIS presenting its "Recommendations on application of the Tax Code" followed by discussion of the proposals on the tax system. The EU project director Jan-Fransua Devemi noted that the goal of this project started in 2004 was to strengthen the potentiality of the tax administration in all levels for the purpose of efficient realization and application of the Tax Code.
Determination of the political and practical course and informing of the personnel about it by means of formal tax education programs, improvement of internal communication means, and supporting the ministry in implementation of the campaign on informing of taxpayers were included in the project as well.
The chief of the department of the Ministry of Taxes Akif Musayev told journalists that the project will be implemented in 3 directions: "The first direction is education and trainings. The second direction is service to taxpayers, and the last direction encircled measures on establishment of information technologies and corporate network. Technical tasks and intended parts of the projects have been implemented so far. However, some thing remain not done".
Musayev said that 1,5 million euros were allocated for the whole project with additional 200 thousand euros being designated for the corporate network.