Azerenergy continues its strugle with RAO EES to avoid significant increase of electricity prices
16 December 2005 [10:51] - TODAY.AZ
President of the "Azerenergy" Open Joint-Stock Company Etibar Pirverdiyev is sure that 40% increase of the price for electric energy Azerbaijan purchases from Russia is disadvantageous for the company.
According to Pirverdiyev though 2,8 cents are paid for each kwh of electric energy purchased from Russia today, the new price offered is 4 cents. The "Azerenergy" president said that talks are continued with the Russian side in this direction and noted that the opposite side had explained this step taken by them with the increase of gas in price on their internal market.
"It is not known yet at what price gas used by the power stations of Azerbaijan will be purchased from Russia. Electric energy purchased from this country forms 3-4 % of the volume used by the republic," Pirvirdiyev adding that price increasement will not seriously affect an ordinary subscriber.