US Embassy announces opening of Small Grants Program
03 December 2005 [11:29] - TODAY.AZ
The Embassy of the United States of America in Azerbaijan is pleased to announce the opening of the Fall 2005 Round of the Democracy Commission Small Grants Program. The application period begins on December 1, 2005 and ends on December 27, 2005 at 11:30 AM.
Interested Azerbaijani organizations are invited to submit grant proposals in one of the following subject areas:
1. Projects furthering integrity and transparency in the education, health and law enforcement sectors.
2. Human rights projects monitoring the situation of vulnerable groups and supporting the victims of human rights violations. Preference will be given to projects, which, based on their practical work and experience, maintain a dialogue with the government and conduct civic education.
3. Projects seeking to build bridges between people of different religions or people of different ethnic or national backgrounds.
4. A project monitoring Azerbaijani media – newspapers, radio and TV – for distinguished examples of journalism in the following subject areas: reporting on U.S. policies; U.S.-Azerbaijan relations; international affairs; domestic affairs; investigative journalism; beat reporting; editorials or commentaries. The winners in each category will be selected in cooperation with the U.S. Embassy.
5. Projects furthering transparent and accountable governance. Successful projects would be aimed at increasing accountability of Parliamentarians and/or regional government officials to the citizens of their district.
6. Projects creating or developing business associations to diversify Azerbaijan’s economic base and projects creating awareness in government and society for the importance of accession to the World Trade Organization.