TRACECA starts three new international transportation projects
23 November 2005 [11:38] - TODAY.AZ
TRACECA started to carry out three new projects," informed APA news agency the TRACECA Intergovernmental Commission national secretary in Azerbaijan, Akif Mustafayev.
These projects will cover other countries of TRACECA: "There should be certain instructions, standards in order to enter the market of international transportations. This project will be implemented in 9 out of 12 member countries of TRACECA. Main office of the project will be in Baku. Its departments will be opened in Kiev and Tashkent. NEA Company of the Netherlands will carry out the project".
Stating that European specialists have been involved into the project, A.Mustafayev said that European Commission announced a tender on other projects. "One of these projects is about sea transportation and the other on transportation of dangerous freights through TRACECA countries. All of the three projects are carried out in accordance with the plans of 2005," said Mustafayev.