BTC oil has crossed Georgian-Turkish border on Friday evening
19 November 2005 [13:32] - TODAY.AZ
"Oil from Azerbaijan has crossed the Georgian-Turkish border through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline on Friday evening," stated the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Turkey Hilmi Gyuler.
According to the Minister, the first consignment of the oil reached the pumping station in Posov area of the Ardagan region, and filling of the first tanker at the Ceyhan port is scheduled for early spring of 2006.
"Thanks to the BTC project the Turkish economy will receive annually 200 million of USD," Gyuler noted, reporting that the official Ankara will announce implementation of a new project on the construction of the Samsun-Ceyhan oil pipeline in the nearest months.
"We [Turkey an Italy] managed to find the common language with Russia and the engineering and computing works, as well as the feasibility study on the project, not to be the alternative for BTC will start soon," the Minister said, noting that India has already announced its willingness to be involved in the project.