Azerbaijan plans to build new platform at Guneshli
14 November 2005 [14:24] - TODAY.AZ
Next year, at one of the largest oil-gas structure in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian sea - Guneshli, is planned to build a new platform, gas collector-transporter system of low and high pressure, drill 21 wells, and reconstruction of the existing infrastructure. On this purpose, the works of projecting and supply activities are being done.
As a result of realization of this program till 2010, in the Republic, some 2,5 billion cubic meters of extra gas and 2 million of gas will be produced.
The existing wells on the platform will also be capitally repaired. The overhaul activities will cover 72 wells, and while in 60 wells will be technically repaired.
In the Guneshli deposit, which is the biggest oil-gas producer on the Caspian, from the early 2005, have been produced 15.402 tons of oil, and 6,4 million cubic meters of gas per day averagely.