Barmek will work in intensified regime on November 6-7
03 November 2005 [14:57] - TODAY.AZ
"Barmek-Azerbaijan Electricity Distribution" LLC is implementing necessary measures to avoid possible electricity problems during the November 6 parliamentary elections.
According to the information given to APA news agency from the department of public affairs of the company, "Barmek" will work in an intensified regime to prevent energy problem on the eve of the election and on the Election Day. Electricity supply of the election blocs, district electoral committees, precinct election commissions, information and press centers, first degree consumers in connection with the election will be controlled strongly.
The electricity supply system of the above mentioned objects will be controlled beforehand. Technical supply Office and storehouse of the company will bed open on the day of voting. The persons on duty of the main office will be informed regularly about any problems and situation. The heads of the sale office will work the whole day and the employees will shift one another.The company administration has sent a letter to the Mayor’s Office of Baku with regard to stopping the drilling works.
The security service of "Barmek" will pass to intensified working regime on November 6-7. The security of the main office, Customers’ Service Center, Substation of High Voltage and transformer centers will be reinforced. 199-Barmek Emergency Service will be informed regularly about the distribution and instructed specially.
"Barmek" also ask its subscribers that the relevant persons inform 199-Barmek Emergency Service about the electricity problems in their objects the day before to start the Election Day without a problem.199 is to be dialed related to the possible problems on the day of voting.