Azerbaijan and IMF agreed decreasing core inflation by end of 2005 up to single digits by end of 2005
21 May 2005 [08:58] - TODAY.AZ
The purpose of IMF mission, which visited Baku 4-18 May 2005 led by Mr. Vitali Kramarenko (deputy division chief, Middle East and Central Asia department) was discussion with representatives of Azerbaijan government of economic policy, which could support summarization of results of the fifth review within frames of Poverty reduction and growth facility, which will end July 4, 2005.
The agency Trend reports, information of IMF reads about this.
According to information, mission met with Azerbaijan president Ilham Aliyev, Prime Minister Artur Rasi-zade and other officials of the state.
Azerbaijan government and IMF mission agreed, that macroeconomic objective going forward would be to reduce core inflation to single digits by end-2005. This, together with determined implementation of structural reforms, will support continued poverty reduction and ensure a stable environment for the growth of non-oil output.
For realization of these tasks understanding on the main elements of a policy package have been reached, and discussion on several details are expected to be completed in the near future.