Kamaladdin Heydarov called the businessmen to pay attention to the local production
14 May 2005 [14:33] - TODAY.AZ
The chairman of the State Customs Committee Kamaladdin Heydarov held a press-conference yesterday.
The chairman of the committee informed that Azerbaijan had joint the "About simplifying and harmonizing the customs procedures" International Convention as well as the International Conventions on customs work. This will create an opportunity to simplify the customs procedures and to adapt the legislation base to the international standards.
According to the words of K.Heydarov, for the purpose of creating an opportunity for businessmen in receiving the customs indemnifications the real estate guarantees, deposits, and bank guaranties are used. The practice of the payment directly into a bank account by means of the customs cards rather than payment in cash is being learned. Some technical problems will be applied after they are agreed with the International Bank recently, and this will help the businessmen to not lose their time. The corresponding normative juridical documents were prepared in order the customs brokers to begin work, and the technical problems are in the eve of finishing. The committee also changes the working routine of the border customs-admission points.
According to the chairman of SCC, at the first term of this year the special weight of provision products in the general import reduced 18,2 % in comparison with the corresponding period of the last year and formed 7,11 %: "It is explained with it that the needs of the population to meat and meat products, canning products, , mineral water, tobacco and tobacco products, alcoholic drinks, chicken-meat and egg, and other provisions was met with the internal production. I must note that the special weight of the machines and electrical apparatus, equipments and their important pieces in the import increased 3 times more in comparison with the corresponding period of the last year and formed 50,77 %. I consider that it is already time to think about this problem. The resources which are used for importing these equipment and carried out of the country must be directed to producing these equipments. We have great possibilities for this".
The chairman of the committee said that goods imported on the account of non-substitutive financial and technical assistances, grants, credits and debts and being investment-appointed weren't drawn into custom-house duty: "Generally, about 70 % of goods imported at the present time are considered as a tax-collecting object. Because of the objective reasons some goods were applied specific customs. However, because of such customs didn't allow taking into consideration the quality and real price of the goods, the process of replacing the specific customs with the advalor customs almost finished. However, the necessity of using such customs in the import of excise goods still remains".
K.Heydarov not being opposer to the membership of Azerbaijan to the Worldwide Trading Organization informed that the working group worked for the purpose of the preparation to this process already in the committee: "Do the goods represented in the Azerbaijan markets satisfy us? This is an important problem. The products of Azerbaijan are much more cleaner than products of other countries. If our businessmen try to produce other goods of this raw material, for example, produce textile of cotton, furniture of wood, then the membership of Azerbaijan to the Worldwide Trading Organization doesn't cause any problem and then we can enter to this organization as the country with superior production. The businessmen should develop their works during this period. The businessmen should prefer local production to subsidiary goods". The chairman of the committee said that the committee has offered suggestions for making changes to the customs legislation of Azerbaijan and negated the charges of committee's approaching to the private companies with double standards. K.Heydarov saying that there is no problem in importing any product to Azerbaijan also noted that "I don't believe that after the measures held by the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Economic Development and State Customs Committee anyone will lead a way to monopolism."
K.Heydarov also gave his explanation about the gossips whether he had problems with the minister of economic development Farkhad Aliyev: "Have you ever seen a cold treatment between me and Farkhad Aliyev? All of these are gossips, some forces try to create artificial conflicts in any form in Azerbaijan however, both me and Farkhad Aliyev are sorry about printing such information in media".
The committee chairman not agreeing with the information whether he guided the list of 30 richest men and said that the owner of the press organization printed this information Vahid Nakhish must firstly inform about his capital's source: "Only after this he can say his opinion about other people". K.Heydarov said that he is engaged in commerce and noted that he had begun this action before he was the chairman of SCC. He also said that his business is production-directed: "I created the joint Azerbaijan-Turkey "Mem Gipsin" corporation engaged in production of cotton yarn and raw cotton. This company doesn't import to Azerbaijan any goods. However, Kamaladdin Heydarov doesn't have his business in Azerbaijan".