Reserves of new gold deposit "Bashkend" in NAR are estimated in amount of 300-350 tons
13 May 2005 [12:04] - TODAY.AZ
Reserves of new gold deposit "Bashkend" in Nakhichevan (NAR) are estimated in amount of 300-350 tons.
The agency Trend reports, service of national geology at the ministry of ecology and natural resources informed, the exploration of this deposit is completed. The geologists developed scheme of obtaining of gold from river silt.
"Foreign companies display interests to indicated gold deposit, Russian companies also are interested. The issue of talks is completion of exploration and starting of operation" the service mentioned.
The geologists indicate, development of deposit Bashklend is attractive from the viewpoint of low expenses. For conducting of probe works in NAR plant POU-4-3M-02 is to be sent to NAR in the nearest future, it will get gold concentrate from river silt
Presently Azerbaijan has one contract for development of gold bearing deposits. According to contract, signed 21 August 1997 between state concern "Azergizil" (which is liquidated and its functions are transferred to MED) and R.V. Investment Group Services LLS (with 51% - Azerbaijan party, 49%-American party), development of 9 gold deposits with preliminary reserves of 400 tons of gold, 2500 tons of silver and 1,5 mln tons of copper is expected. However, 3 deposits are under occupation of Armenia ("Gizilbulag","Soyudlu", "Vezhneli") in Zangilan and Kelbadjar regions.