Arrival of about 1,5 million tourists to Azerbaijan is expected
12 May 2005 [19:17] - TODAY.AZ
It is expected, that 1,5 million of tourists will visit Azerbaijan in 2005, the press-service chief of the Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism, Rafig Abbasobv told Trend.
According to him, results of the first quarter of the current year enable to acknowledge that the number of tourists, visiting our country will be considerably more than forecasted.
"Last year approximately 1,300.000 tourists visited Azerbaijan last year. This year a number of tourist recreations complexes have been set up in districts of the country, making it attractive for foreign tourists. Besides, for a long time the Ministry did not take part in some international exhibitions, where it could popularize broadly the tourism potential of Azerbaijan. Moreover, holding of international contests in Azerbaijan in 2005 is planned. It will also influence the tourists growth", Abbasov underlined.
He also noted, that according to the preliminary indications, the greatest number of tourists to visit our country this year, will be citizens of the CIS-countries, Europe and Asia.