Benefits for low-income people increased in Azerbaijan
03 March 2005 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The benefits of some low-income people were increased in Azerbaijan from 1 March 2005 in compliance with the relevant presidential decree.
In accordance with the presidential decree dated 26 December 2001 on  provision indemnity to communal, transport and other privileges, people who  became disabled as a result of January 20th tragedy of 1990 will receive  benefits for 110,000 manats.
People who became disabled during the defending  the territorial integrity, independence and constitutional formation of  Azerbaijan, veterans of the Great Patriotic War, people equalized to war  invalids will receive 100,000 manats in benefits.
The participants of the  Great Patriotic War will also receive 95,000 manats, military attracted to  the full military service for removal of results of the Chernobyl tragedy and  those became disabled as a result of the incident - 90,000 manats, widows pf  the perished fighters - 70,000 manats, Heroes of Soviet Union and Social  Labor, owners of Order of Fame - 60,000 manats, widows of fighters who died  after the great Patriotic War and every member of shehid (war victim) family  - 40,000 manats. (Trend)
Besides, 35,000 manats will be given to people who participated in the World War II, local wars and armed conflicts during the former USSR, while disabled of the Chernobyl tragedy, the disabled of the 1st and 2nd category; social pensioners will receive 30,000 manats a month. The orphans and refugees and IDPs children will receive 25,000 manats.