SOCAR searches for new hydrocarbon deposits
01 March 2005 [14:58] - TODAY.AZ
SOCAR conducts offshore and onshore prospecting for revealing new hydrocarbon deposits.
As State Oil Company reported it is expected to complete drilling and handle 4 prospecting wells. At the present time the drilling departments conduct prospecting on deposits at North Naftalan, West Absheron and Shurabad.
Drilling works at well N1073 at North Naftalan are being conducted at depth 3314 meters. The projected depth of the well is 3450 meters. The works are to be carried out by the Department of Topography and Complex Geological Prospecting.
According to SOCAR officials, the boring of mentioned well is being conducted at depth 798 meters, which is deeper than provided by project. The geologists consider that drilling till the planned depth will not allow reaching the stratum and took decision to continue drilling.
The drilling of the mentioned wells started last year, and will be finished at the first half of this year. The specialists expect that drilling of these wells will allow defining new hydrocarbon deposits.
It was also planned to conduct prospecting drilling at Caspian-Guba, Evlakh-Agdjabedi regions, Baku and Absheron archipelago and etc.
In 2004 the drilling departments of SOCAR have carried out 2990 meters of prospective drilling which exceeds the previous year indices for 81.7% and planned indices for 0.9%.
The prospective drilling have been carried out by the Department of drilling and prospective works "Gobustan" (777 meters against 663 planned), "Siyazanneft" (713 meters against 800 planned) and the Department of Topography and Complex Geological Prospecting (1500 as planned)