Finance ministry publicizes macro-economic indices in Azerbaijan in 2004
09 February 2005 [09:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Finance Ministry has publicized the macro-economic indices of Azerbaijan for 2004.
The Analytical Analysis Department of the Ministry told Trend that in compliance with the initial data, in 2004 the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) comprised 41872.5bn manats ($8541.1m). The forecast figure made up 37,300bn manats ($7497.5m). Real amount of the GDP made up 6819.1bn manats in 2004 ($1416.9m) exceeding the similar figure of 2003.
Industry covered 38.1% of the industry (the forecast figure - 35%), or 0.3% up 2003, agriculture, forestry, hunting - 11.4% (13.6%), or 1.8% down as compared to 2003, construction - 13% (15.9%), or 0.9% up as compared 2003, service sector - 37.5% (35.5%), or 0.6% more than 2003 (including transport and communications - 9.5% against the forecast of 10.3%, the real figure was equal to that of 2003).
The public budget incomes comprised 7411bn manats ($1511.7m) when the forecast figure comprised 7002bn manats ($1407.4m), or 1283.4bn manats ($266.3m) up the target. The public budget expenses made up 7510bn manats ($1531.9m), when the forest was defined as 7317bn manats ($1470.8m), or 1340.5bn manats ($278m) p as compared to 2003. The public budget deficit constituted 99bn manats ($20.2m) against the forecast of 315bn manats ($63.48m), or 57.1bn manats ($11.7m) up as compared to 2003.
Capital investments totaled 24,196,6bn manats, or 6387.1bn manats up as compared to 2003. the forecast figure for 2003 was equal to 18225.4bn manats. The internal investment comprised 6365.1bn manats against the forecast of 3400bn manats and annual growth of 2896.1bn manats, whereas the foreign investments summed up 17831.5bn manats (14855.4bn manats and 3491bn manats respectively).
The incomes in regard to the GDP comprised 17.7% against the forecast of 18.8% and annual growth of 0.2%), expenses - 17.9% (19.6% and 0.3% respectively), deficit - 0.2% (0.8% and 0.1%), investments - 57.8%, (48.9% and 7%), credit investments - 11.1% (rise - 1.6%).