Azerbaijan announces volume of e-commerce goods transit
14 September 2018 [10:16] - TODAY.AZ
More than 3.3 million shipments weighing over 275,000 kilograms were processed in the transit center of Azerpost LLC and sent to 15 countries in the first seven months of 2018, Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies told Trend on September 11.
The postal operator delivered them to the U.S., Germany, Austria, Belarus, Great Britain, Czech Republic, France, Iran, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine.
“In addition, according to the contract concluded between EMS service of Azerpost LLC and Estonian postal service, EMS shipments from the U.S. and Germany to Azerbaijan are sent to Russia,” the ministry said.
The state agency also noted that in order to expand the activities of the Azerbaijani postal service in the project, negotiations are underway with the postal express services of China, South Korea and Singapore, and transit of large-size goods purchased on electronic trading platforms through Azerbaijan is expected in the near future.
For the past two years, Azerpost has been acting as a regional transit postal center in e-commerce. The shipments being delivered to Azerbaijan are ordered on e-trading platforms of China. Azerpost is engaged in their processing and sending to other countries. To this end, the postal operator cooperates with Silk Way company, which has great capability in the field of air transportation.
Azerpost was established in 1999 and received the status of national postal operator in 2004. The company mostly implements such important functions like offering quality and affordable postal and financial services, delivery of mail and goods and their transit to other countries, and other services with the aim of supporting daily activities of the population.