09 July 2018 [17:48] - TODAY.AZ
Foreigners and stateless persons arriving in Azerbaijan can obtain a work visa through the ASAN Visa system starting from July 6, Azerbaijan’s State Migration Service informed on July 9.
Foreigners and stateless persons wishing to engage in paid work in Azerbaijan are advised to enter the country with a work visa. The procedures for obtaining visa are carried out at
Now, ASAN Visa system launched in June 2016, is available to citizens of 95 countries, who are able to benefit from obtaining an e-visa in a short time.
Azerbaijan applied electronic visa in order to make the process of obtaining the entry documents cheaper and quicker. Today foreigners can get e-visas just in three days.
All they need to do is to visit ASAN Visa website to submit an application, fill in the necessary information and pay the state fee online. After that, the e-visa will be sent to the email of the applicant in three days, and in case of urgent need – in three hours.