Kazakhstan offers its experience in controlling costs to TANAP participants
12 June 2018 [17:44] - TODAY.AZ
Kazakhstan is ready to share its experience in controlling expenditures within construction and maintenance of gas pipelines, with the participants of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project, Kazakh Energy Minister Kanat Bozyumbayev said at a press conference, Turkish media outlets reported.
"We have unprecedented experience in the operation of such pipelines, and for this reason we will offer to share the experience of controlling the costs of the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline project to its participants," said Bozumbayev.
The minister also said that he will participate in the opening ceremony of TANAP, where he will also voice proposals for cooperation to interested parties.
The ceremony of launch of TANAP is due to take place on June 12 in Turkish Eskisehir city.
TANAP will be laid from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western border of Turkey. TANAP together with Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which provides for the transportation of gas from the Azerbaijani field Shah Deniz to Europe.