Mobile POS-terminals to be offered to Azerbaijani small retailers
13 May 2018 [16:17] - TODAY.AZ
GoldenPay, an online payments company in Azerbaijan, is getting ready to offer mobile POS-terminals to small businesses, the company told Trend.
The matter rests in the business version of the payment system, which will turn any mobile device running the Android operating system into a full-fledged POS-terminal to accept non-cash payments, the source said.
"Mobile terminals are designed for small retail facilities for which it is not profitable to buy POS-terminals for $600. Also, it is not profitable for banks to equip small businesses with these devices," the source said.
According to the source, mobile terminals allow using either a contactless interface or mini-card readers to make payments.
Furthermore, GoldenPay plans to launch by late 2018 a service for parking payment in major shopping centers of the capital, and soon the users will be able to make contactless payments for transport services.