07 December 2017 [17:21] - TODAY.AZ
India will begin exporting container cargo to Russia through Iran and Azerbaijan from January 2018, Sandeep Kumar, the Commissioner of the Central Board of Excise and Customs of India (CBEC), told India Today.
He noted that transportation will be carried out as India joins the North-South international transport corridor.
Kumar said this step will cut down the time of cargo transportation by half – to about 17 days from the earlier 35 days, when only the sea route was used.
“India will shift its first export consignment via Bandar Abbas [port city in Iran] to Russia from mid-January. It will probably transit Iran, Azerbaijan and then reach Russia,” he noted.
Kumar added that the customs department receives many requests from different sectors for using this route, and noted that North-South corridor will help save money and time.
The International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) will connect Northern Europe with Southeastern Asia, as well as link railways of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. The corridor is planned to transport 5 million tons of cargo per year at the initial stage and over 10 million tons of cargo in the future.
The corridor is expected to bring huge benefits to the Azerbaijani budget. The route enjoys several advantages compared to other transport corridors, as it is considered to be more profitable for each parameter than other alternative routes, including reduction of the distance and delivery time two or threefold.