Azerbaijan establishes special headquarters for budget forecasts’ execution
05 December 2017 [17:42] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Taxes Ministry has established a special headquarters for the timely and accurate execution of budget forecasts, the country’s Taxes Minister Fazil Mammadov said.
He made the remarks at a regular meeting of the ministry’s board, Azerbaijan’s Taxes Ministry said in a message on December 5.
The headquarters has been instructed to accurately and timely determine tax potential, which will be used to select tax supervision measures in order to ensure tax revenues.
Other duties of the headquarters include ensuring coordination between structural units and subdivisions of the ministry, defining daily responsibilities of the functional structures of the ministry.
If necessary, the headquarters will also present proposals on the issues of administrative, personnel, structural and disciplinary responsibilities of the ministry’s employees.