05 December 2017 [15:12] - TODAY.AZ
The products of the Sumgayit Technologies Park (STP) enter the Middle East market.
The strategy of the enterprise has undergone drastic changes, and it is aimed primarily at reducing imports and increasing export potential, STP told Trend.
“We attach great importance to the export of our products to international markets. Our official distributors who will be engaged in exporting have already started their operations in Georgia, Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkey and the Middle East .We have already begun to work with Arab countries, where we are planning in the near future time to adjust the sale of our plant's products,” STP said.
Today, the export portfolio of the company includes cable products, which are already supplied to the countries of the region.
“At present, we are planning to obtain an appropriate certificate that will allow us to arrange the export of high-voltage cables,” the park said.
STP has been launched by President Ilham Aliyev on December 22, 2009. The establishment of such Industrial Center in Sumgayit city is not only a boost in economic development of Azerbaijan, but also is a restoration of the historical traditions of Sumgayit founded as an industrial center in the Caucasus.
More than 4,500 people are currently employed in the production and construction-installation fields of the organization. After the launch of all planned plants, 10,000 people more is expected to be employed that it will help to improve living standards.
Moreover, industrial zones operate in country and one of them is Neftchala Industrial Zone.
Next such a zone is planned to be created in Hajigabul region. A total of 4 million manats ($2.35 million) is allocated from the Presidential Contingency Fund for the establishment of the Hajigabul Industrial Zone.