04 December 2017 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
The second Azerbaijan Tourism Forum has wrapped up in Baku. The forum took place in Holiday Inn Hotel on November 25.
The large-scale event was organized by the Tourism Business Club with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the National Bureau for Tourism Promotion, Trend Life reported.
The Tourist Forum is the only platform where local and foreign experts share their experiences. Among the participants were representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan, the National Bureau for the Propaganda of Tourism, the Congress Bureau, the Azerbaijan University of Tourism and Management, large and small hotels, travel agencies and information centers, bloggers and foreign companies.
Representatives of 340 companies took part in the forum. They discussed issues of further development of tourism in the country, new technologies, establishment and expansion of international relations, implementation of joint projects.