Azerbaijan offers Croatia to jointly produce ship spare parts
30 November 2017 [11:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan offers Croatia to establish joint enterprises for production of spare parts for shipbuilding sector, Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev said.
Mustafayev made the remarks at a meeting with Croatian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts Martina Dalic in Baku, the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry said Nov. 29.
“Azerbaijan and Croatia have great potential for expansion of ties in industry, shipbuilding, oil industry, chemistry, pharmaceutics, transit, tourism, agriculture, trade and other spheres,” Mustafayev added.
The minister also offered to organize a presentation of Azerbaijan’s industrial and petrochemical potential, as well as projects being implemented in the country in these spheres for the Croatian companies.
Data from Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee shows that trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Croatia amounted to $105.1 million in January-October 2017.