'China considers Azerbaijan as one of the key priorities in tourism cooperation'
20 October 2017 [14:06] - TODAY.AZ
"China considers Azerbaijan as one of the key priorities in cooperation in the field of tourism and is always ready for cooperation in this area," said Vice Chairman of China National Tourism Administration Du Jiang as he met with the Azerbaijani ambassador to the country Akram Zeynalli, Azertac reported.
They discussed the current state of and prospects for development of relations between Azerbaijan and China in tourism sector.
Jiang hailed the contribution made by Azerbaijan's Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev as chairman of the Executive Committee to the China-hosted 22nd General Assembly of the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
Ambassador Zeynalli pointed out the direct flights between Azerbaijan and China, as well as the Azerbaijani government's simplifying viza regime for Chinese tourists. He underlined great potential for developing relations between the two countries in the field of tourism.
They also expressed mutual interest in signing a document on implementation of large-scale tourism exchange between the two countries.