12 October 2017 [15:24] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan discussed the opening of direct flights between the capital cities.
Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev discussed the issue with Tajik Ambassador to Azerbaijan Rustam Soliyev.
The meeting focused on the current state of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, a number of specific issues related to the expansion of ties and prospects for cooperation.
Discussions were held on cooperation between the Ganja Aluminum Smelter and the Aluminum Plant of Tajikistan in the spheres of metallurgy, transit and so on, as well as issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, both post-Soviet republics, established diplomatic relations on May 29, 1992. The cooperation between the two countries reached a new level in 2008, when an intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation was launched. It coordinates the realization of economic ties and develops new proposals for future cooperation.
Currently, the basis of trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan is import-export, including transit transport. Tajikistan imports alumina and petroleum coke from Azerbaijan for the production of aluminum. Annually more than 300,000 tons of alumina is supplied from the Ganja Alumina Smelter of the Tajik Aluminum Plant. At the same time, Tajikistan imports pomegranate juice, butter, sugar and agricultural products from Azerbaijan.
The sector of the Azerbaijani economy, specializing in meat and dairy production, winemaking and branches based on other crops, is of some interest to Tajikistan.