09 October 2017 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Baku will host the Azerbaijani-Belarusian business forum on October 17.
More than 15 Belarusian companies specializing in various spheres of the economy will take part in the business forum, which will be organized by the Economy Ministry, according to Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).
Trade House in Minsk has signed deals with a number of major Belarusian trade companies to organize sale of Azerbaijani products in the country.
As of August, the Trade House has contributed to export of 84 tons of fruit and vegetable products, including 8,000 bottles of olive oil, 2,700 bottles of pomegranate juice and more than 1,200 boxes of tea, to Belarus.
It is planned to deliver additional 460 Belarusian machines, including 60 cotton pickers, to Azerbaijan by the end of 2017.
Earlier, Belarusian Minister of Health Valery Malashko stressed that Azerbaijan and Belarus are interested in expanding relations in the pharmaceutical area and establishing a joint venture.
The sides signed a contract on supply of medicines from Belarus to Azerbaijan (in the amount of $7 billion) during the 23rd Azerbaijan International Healthcare Exhibition, BIHE-2017 at Baku Expo Center on September 28
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and amounted to $93.76 million in January-August 2017, $83.85 million of which fell on import from Belarus, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee.