31 August 2017 [11:17] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Telephone Communications Production Association is now offering free wireless internet (Wi-Fi) access in the Samad Vurgun Park and Mugan Park of the capital city.
Expansion of the coverage of free Wi-Fi is timed to Gurban Holiday (Eid al-Adha) celebrated in the country on September 1-2.
To use the service, one will need to enable the option of Wi-Fi networks detection on his/her mobile device, select ‘Baku loves you’ network and pass through authentication process via the phone number.
Work to expand the coverage of the wireless network has been carried out since March in the framework of the project "Public Wi-Fi". The goal of the project is to provide residents and guests of the capital with access to the Internet in places of mass congestion.
Currently, the free Wi-Fi project covers the territory of the National Seaside Park, Icherisheher, Sahil Park, Sabir Park and Khagani Park, Heydar Aliyev Center, Winter Park, Park of Officers, and Huseyn Javid. In the near future, free access to Wi-Fi will also cover the territory of the Dede Gorgud Park.
Since the launch of the service, over 500,000 connections have been recorded in these territories.